2015 Independent Spirit Awards

Spirit Awards

Every year, Hollywood recognizes the efforts of independent film making through the Independent Spirit Awards.  This year marks the 30 anniversary of the Spirit awards.  Back in 1985, the awards were known as the FINDIE (Friends of Independents) and the awards were presented by Jaime Lee Curtis and Peter Coyote.  The awards presentation was at the now closed 385 North restaurant.

Things have changed quite a bit in 30 years.  While the Spirit Awards maintain the laid back sensibility of those first few ceremonies, the award has become very prestigious and can launch careers.   It has also helped highlight independent film making and bring it into the consciousness of the movie-going public.   For example, four of the five nominated films for Best Feature are also Academy Award Best Picture nominees.

The Independent Spirit Awards, hosted by Kristen Bell and Fred Armisen, will be announced Saturday, February 21 on the IFC Channel.

—Ariadne Ansbro

Boyhood

Boyhood

BEST FEATURE 

BIRDMAN OR (THE UNEXPECTED VIRTUE OF IGNORANCE) PRODUCERS: Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, Arnon Milchan, James W. Skotchdopole

BOYHOOD PRODUCERS: Richard Linklater, Jonathan Sehring, John Sloss, Cathleen Sutherland.

LOVE IS STRANGE PRODUCERS: Lucas Joaquin, Lars Knudsen, Ira Sachs, Jayne Baron Sherman, Jay Van Hoy

SELMA PRODUCERS: Christian Colson, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Oprah Winfrey

WHIPLASH PRODUCERS: Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook, David Lancaster, Michael Litvak

Obvious Child

Obvious Child

BEST FIRST FEATURE 

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT DIRECTOR: Ana Lily Amirpour PRODUCERS: Justin Begnaud, Sina Sayyah

DEAR WHITE PEOPLE DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Justin Simien PRODUCERS: Effie T. Brown, Ann Le, Julia Lebedev, Angel Lopez, Lena Waithe

NIGHTCRAWLER DIRECTOR: Dan Gilroy PRODUCERS: Jennifer Fox, Tony Gilroy, Jake Gyllenhaal, David Lancaster, Michel Litvak

OBVIOUS CHILD DIRECTOR: Gillian Robespierre PRODUCER: Elisabeth Holm

SHE’S LOST CONTROL DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Anja Marquardt PRODUCERS: Mollye Asher, Kiara C. Jones

Land Ho!

Land Ho!

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD 

(Award given to the best feature made for under $500,000; award given to the writer, director, and producer) * Executive Producers are not awarded.

BLUE RUIN WRITER/DIRECTOR: Jeremy Saulnier PRODUCERS: Richard Peete, Vincent Savino, Anish Savjani

IT FELT LIKE LOVE WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Eliza Hittman PRODUCERS: Shrihari Sathe, Laura Wagner

LAND HO! WRITERS/DIRECTORS: Aaron Katz, Martha Stephens PRODUCERS: Christina Jennings, Mynette Louie, Sara Murphy

MAN FROM RENO WRITER/DIRECTOR: Dave Boyle WRITERS: Joel Clark, Michael Lerman PRODUCER: Ko Mori

TEST WRITER/DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Chris Mason Johnson PRODUCER: Chris Martin

Ava DuVernay directing Selma

Ava DuVernay directing Selma

BEST DIRECTOR

DAMIEN CHAZELLE Whiplash

AVA DUVERNAY Selma

ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

RICHARD LINKLATER Boyhood

DAVID ZELLNER Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

Only Lovers Left Alive

Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST SCREENPLAY

SCOTT ALEXANDER, LARRY KARASZEWSKI Big Eyes

J.C. CHANDOR A Most Violent Year

DAN GILROY Nightcrawler

JIM JARMUSCH Only Lovers Left Alive

IRA SACHS, MAURICIO ZACHARIAS Love is Strange

Elizabeth Banks in Little Accidents

Elizabeth Banks in Little Accidents

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

DESIREE AKHAVAN Appropriate Behavior

SARA COLANGELO Little Accidents

JUSTIN LADER The One I Love

ANJA MARQUARDT She’s Lost Control

JUSTIN SIMIEN Dear White People

Marion Cotillard and Jeremy Renner in The Immigrant

Marion Cotillard and Jeremy Renner in The Immigrant

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DARIUS KHONDJI The Immigrant

EMMANUEL LUBEZKI Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

SEAN PORTER It Felt Like Love

LYLE VINCENT A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night

BRADFORD YOUNG Selma

Miles Teller in Whiplash

Miles Teller in Whiplash

BEST EDITING

SANDRA ADAIR Boyhood

TOM CROSS Whiplash

JOHN GILROY Nightcrawler

RON PATANE A Most Violent Year

ADAM WINGARD The Guest

Jake Gyllanhaal in Nightcrawler

Jake Gyllenhaal in Nightcrawler

BEST MALE LEAD

ANDRÉ BENJAMIN Jimi: All Is By My Side

JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler

MICHAEL KEATON Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

JOHN LITHGOW Love is Strange

DAVID OYELOWO Selma

Rinko Kinkuci in Kumiko, Treasure Hunter

Rinko Kikuchi in Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST FEMALE LEAD

MARION COTILLARD The Immigrant

RINKO KIKUCHI Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice

JENNY SLATE Obvious Child

TILDA SWINTON Only Lovers Left Alive

Alfred Molina in Love is Strange

Alfred Molina in Love is Strange

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

RIZ AHMED Nightcrawler

ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood

ALFRED MOLINA Love is Strange

EDWARD NORTON Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

J.K. SIMMONS Whiplash

Andrea Paz in Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

Andrea Suarez Paz in Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood

JESSICA CHASTAIN A Most Violent Year

CARMEN EJOGO Selma

ANDREA SUAREZ PAZ Stand Clear of the Closing Doors

EMMA STONE Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

Anne Dorval in Mommy

Anne Dorval in Mommy

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

FORCE MAJEURE (Sweden) DIRECTOR: Ruben Östlund

IDA (Poland) DIRECTOR: Pawel Pawlikowski

LEVIATHAN (Russia) DIRECTOR: Andrey Zvyagintsev

MOMMY (Canada) DIRECTOR: Xavier Dolan

NORTE, THE END OF HISTORY (Philippines) DIRECTOR: Lav Diaz

UNDER THE SKIN (United Kingdom) DIRECTOR: Jonathan Glazer

Virunga

Virunga

BEST DOCUMENTARY 

20,000 DAYS ON EARTH DIRECTORS: Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard PRODUCERS: Dan Bowen, James Wilson

CITIZENFOUR DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Laura Poitras PRODUCERS: Mathilde Bonnefoy, Dirk Wilutzky

STRAY DOG DIRECTOR: Debra Granik PRODUCER: Anne Rosellini

THE SALT OF THE EARTH DIRECTORS: Juliano Ribeiro Salgado, Wim Wenders PRODUCER: David Rosier

VIRUNGA DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Orlando von Einsiedel PRODUCER: Joanna Natasegara

Inherent Vice

Inherent Vice

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD

(Award given to one film’s director, casting director and ensemble cast)

INHERENT VICE DIRECTOR: Paul Thomas Anderson

CASTING DIRECTOR: Cassandra Kulukundis ENSEMBLE CAST: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon, Michael Kenneth Williams

Foxcatcher

Foxcatcher

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD

FOXCATCHER

DIRECTOR/PRODUCER: Bennett Miller WRITERS: E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman PRODUCER: Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, Jon Kilik

CAST: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: