Golden Globe Nominations Announced!

Globe

Welcome back, my award season fanatics! It is officially that time of year: when we get up at ungodly times on a weekday to see the announcement of the Golden Globe/SAG/Oscar nominations.  The award season for the films of 2018 got off to a start with Thursday’s announcement of the Golden Globe nominations.

Vice
Vice

Vice, Adam McKay’s semi-true story about Dick Chaney and his relationship with George W. Bush, received at total of six nominations, the most of any film this year.  It received nominations for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy,  Best Actor in a Motion Picture –  Musical or Comedy (Christian Bale), Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture (Sam Rockwell), Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Amy Adams), Best Director (Adam McKay), and Best Screenplay (Adam McKay).

Green Book
Green Book

Three films received five nominations apiece: A Star is Born, Green Book, and The Favourite.  Each film was nominated in the Best Motion Picture category (Star as a Drama, and Green Book and The Favourite as Musical or Comedy).  Each film also garnered multiple acting nominations: Bradly Cooper and Lady Gaga for A Star is Born, Viggo Mortensen and Mahershala Ali for Green Book, and Olivia Coleman, Emma Stone, and Rachel Wietz for The Favourite.

Asians
Constance Wu in Crazy Rich Asians

While the Academy Awards have been plagued in the past few years with a lack of diversity in its nominees, the Golden Globes has not had those problems.  This year, several films featuring mostly minority casts were nominated for Best Motion Picture and in several of the acting categories.  The critically acclaimed superhero film Black Panther was nominated for Best Motion Picture – Drama.  Spike Lee’s BlacKkKlansman picked up nominations for Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Actor in a Motion Picture Drama (John David Washington).  Barry Jenkins’s If Beale Street Could Talk also picked up a nomination for Best Motion Picture – Drama and Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture (Regina King).  King was also nominated for Best Actress in a Limited Series or Television Movie for her work in Seven Seconds.  Crazy Rich Asians was nominated for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy.  Constance Wu is the first Asian actress to be nominated in the Best Actress Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy category in more than 40 years.  If she takes home the prize, she will be the first Asian actress to do so.

So, what do you think of the nominations?  Are you surprised/bemused/irrationally angry/indifferent about the nominations?  Let us know on Twitter or Facebook.

The Golden Globes will be announced on January 6, 2019.

-Ariadne Ansbro

 

Full List Below:

Panther
Black Panther

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Black Panther”
“BlacKkKlansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody”
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

 

Wife
Glenn Close in The Wife

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Glenn Close (“The Wife”)
Lady Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Rhapsody
Rami Malek in Bohemian Rhapsody

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”)
John David Washington (“BlacKkKlansman”)

Favourite
The Favourite

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book”
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Mary Poppins
Emily Blunt in Mary Poppins Returns

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”)
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

gun
Robert Redford in The Old Man & the Gun

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (“Vice”)
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Viggo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man & the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan & Ollie”)

Beale street
Regina King in If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Klansman
Adam Driver in BlacKkKlansman

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”)
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Isle of Dogs
Isle of Dogs

Best Motion Picture – Animated
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse”

Roma
Roma

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma”
“Shoplifters”

Spike Lee
Spike Lee directing BlacKkKlansman

Best Director – Motion Picture
Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlacKkKlansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

 

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”)

Quiet Place
A Quiet Place

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”)
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)

Private War
A Private War

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem For a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation’ (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”)

Americans
The Americans

Best Television Series – Drama
“The Americans”
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Killing Eve
Sandra Oh in Killing Eve

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”)
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Bodyguard

Richard Madden in Bodyguard

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”)
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Maisel
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
“Barry” (HBO)
“The Good Place” (NBC)
“Kidding” (Showtime)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)

 

Bergen
Candace Bergan in Murphy Brown

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“Glow”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Debra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Kominsky
Michael Douglas in The Kominsky Method

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Sacha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”)
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Bill Hader (“Barry”)

Versace
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
“The Alienist” (TNT)
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” (FX)
“Escape at Dannemora” (Showtime)
“Sharp Objects” (HBO)
“A Very English Scandal” (Amazon)

Britton
Connie Britton in Dirty John

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”)
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Grant
Hugh Grant in A Very English Scandal

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)

Clarkson
Patricia Clarkson in Sharp Objects

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”)
Penelope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Barry
Henry Winkler in Barry

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Edgar Ramirez (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

 

Advertisements

The Fishman Cometh: The Shape of Water wins Best Picture at the 90th Academy Awards!

Winners

Sam Rockwell, Frances McDormand, Allison Janney, and Gary Oldman

It went off without a hitch!  This year, the Best Picture winner was Guillermo del Toro’s love story from the Black Lagoon, The Shape of Water.  We’re sure.  We checked the envelope.  Warren Beatty and Faye Dunaway were on hand again this year to present the big award as a do-over from last year’s infamous envelope gaffe.  The Shape of Water was the big winner of the night, picking up four awards: Best Picture, Best Director (Guillermo del Toro), Best Original Score, and Best Production Design.

McDormand -Oscars
Frances McDormand calling the female nominees to rise

 

The awards were spread around evenly to the Best Picture nominees, with the exception of Lady Bird. Greta Gerwig’s coming of age story set in 2002 Sacramento was nominated for five Oscars, and it did not win any. The people of the Internet are displeased. Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri won awards for Sam Rockwell as Best Supporting Actor and Frances McDormand as Best Actress.  McDormand gave a rousing speech asking all of the nominated females in all of the categories to stand up and be recognized.  She then challenged the studio heads and production companies to set a meeting with these women to tell their stories.

 

Peele - Oscars
Jordan Peele celebrating his Oscar win with presenter Nicole Kidman

Gary Oldman won his first Oscar for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour.  Oldman received a standing ovation from his peers as he walked to the stage to accept his award.  As is customary, he thanked his wife, his children, and mentioned his mother who will be 99 later this year. One interesting note: Oldman was previously married to another of the night’s nominee’s, Phantom Thread’s Lesley Manville. Allison Janney picked up the award for Best Supporting Actress for her work in I, Tonya, and thanked her avian costar for his help on the film.  Jordan Peele made history as the first African-American to win the award for Best Original Screenplay for his film Get Out.  I will admit, I was hoping that he would accept the film by doing his President Obama impression. Overall, the big prizes of the night went to the frontrunners.  The only surprises were that Icarus won for Best Documentary Feature and Blade Runner 2049 won the award for Best Cinematography.

Del Toro - Oscars
Guillermo del Toro

The other big winner of the night was Mexican and South American culture.  The Pixar animated film about Dia de los Muertos, Coco, won awards for Best Animated Feature Film and Best Original Song (“Remember Me”). Mexican director Guillermo del Toro won the award for Best Director, as well.  The phrase “Viva la Mexico” was uttered more times than in any other Oscar telecast.  The winner of the Best Foreign Language Film was A Fantastic Woman from Chile, the first time Chile has won in this category and only its second nomination. This was Hollywood’s way of telling President Donald Trump where he could stick his wall.

Jet Ski
Helen Mirren on a Jet Ski with costume designer Mark Bridges

Ultimately, the show was a bit of a dud.  Jimmy Kimmel’s opening was bland and safe.  The only thing slightly edgy he said was the Oscar was the perfect man because in a post-Harvey Weinstein Hollywood, a man who can keep his hands to himself and doesn’t have a penis is the best kind of man.  Other than that, it was highly unmemorable.  Throughout the show, things seemed to get progressively worse.  He decided to take a field trip with a group if 10-15 A list stars to the movie theater across the street.  The idea was to show the movie-going public the industry’s appreciation.  Like last year’s tourists who walked into the Dolby Theater, the bit fell flat and lasted far too long.  Kimmel also tried a bit where his 9 year-old self met the cast of Star Wars.  It was the most awkward two minutes of the show.  One ongoing gag that did work was the fact that Kimmel tried to get the night’s winners to keep their acceptance speeches short and sweet by telling them that the shortest speech would receive a Jet Ski.  Helen Mirren even came out to be the Price is Right-esque model and show it off while it spun around on a platform.  The winner of the Jet Ski, Mark Bridges, the costume designer of Phantom Thread with a speech that was 29 seconds long.

 

Moreno

Saint and Walken

The best part of the show was seeing Oscar winners of the past present several of the awards.  1954’s Best Supporting Actress winner for On The Waterfront, Eva Marie Saint presented the award for Best Costume Design, 1961’s Best Supporting Actress winner for West Side Story, Rita Morano (wearing the same dress that she wore to the Oscars when she won in 1962) presented the award for Best Foreign Language Film, and 1978’s Best Supporting Actor winner for The Deer Hunter, Christopher Walken presented the award for Best Original Score.  Due to allegations of sexual harassment, last year’s Best Actor winner, Casey Affleck declined the Academy’s invitation to present the award for Best Actress this year.  Instead, the award for Best Actress was presented by two-time Best Actress winner for The Accused and Silence of the Lambs Jodie Foster and the Best Actress winner for Silver Liniings Playbook, Jennifer Lawrence.  Not to be outdone, the Best Actor award was not presented by last year’s winner Emma Stone. It was instead presented by Hollywood royalty Jane Fonda (Best Actress winner for Klute and Coming Home) and Helen Mirren (Best Actress winner for The Queen).  Stone was given the honor of presenting the award for Best Director.

 

That’s it; I officially declare the 2017/2018 Awards Season closed!  What did you think of the show?  Were you hoping for a surprise ending like last year’s best picture mess-up?  Did you like Jimmy Kimmel?  Weren’t Maya Rudolph and Tiffany Haddish the best part of the show?  Let us know what you think!  Leave us a comment below or contact us on Facebook, Twitter, or Instagram.

-Ariadne Ansbro

 

Full list of winners:

Shape of Water Oscar
The cast and crew of The Shape of Water

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Oldman - Oscar
Gary Oldman

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

BEST DIRECTOR
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
WINNER: The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Janney - Oscars
Allison Janney

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
WINNER: Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Ivory
James Ivory wins for Call Me By Your Name

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory

The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
WINNER: The Shape of Water

CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Visual Effects
The visual effects team from Blade Runner 2049

VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: Blade Runner 2049

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
WINNER: Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049

WINNER: Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
WINNER: Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
WINNER: Dear Basketball

Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
WINNER: The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

Desplat - Oscars
Alexandre Desplat wins for The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
WINNER: The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
WINNER: Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
WINNER:
 Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Edith and Eddie
WINNER: Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
WINNER: Icarus
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island

Remember me
“Remember Me” from Coco

ORIGINAL SONG
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
WINNER: “Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up For Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
WINNER: Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

MoviefiedNYC’s 2018 Oscar Predictions: Who will Win and SHOULD win!

This weekend, the 90th Academy Awards will be held and Hollywood will bestow its highest honor to a deserving few. If you are going to an Oscar party and haven’t had time to see all of the nominated films, fear not, the MoviefiedNYC team has done all of the leg work for you. Managing Editors John David West and Myrna Duarte share their predictions along with Award Season Guru Ariadne Ansbro and Eddie Mouradian cinephile MoviefiefiedNYC contributor. Below are our picks for who will win and which of the nominees should win.

Untitled design (2)
Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, 
The Post, The Shape of Water, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Picture:

Call Me By Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, 
The Post, The Shape of Water, and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Ari: Who will Win: This is really a toss-up.  The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri have collectively picked up all of the pre-Oscar awards, and split them almost evenly.  I am going to say that ultimately, the fishman will steal the show and The Shape of Water will be the big winner.   Who Should Win: The film that really impressed me the most this year was Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.  This film could have been very depressing a la Rabbit Hole, but it wasn’t.  It actually ended on a positive note, which was refreshing.

David: Who will Win: The Shape of Water.  Who Should Win: The Shape of Water with a Dunkirk chaser! I would love to see a Dunkirk upset.

Eddie: Who will Win: Smart money is on Three Billboards because we live in a world where racists get a redemption arc or The Shape of Water because #FishmanSex (and it’s beautiful). But I’ve never been smart of had money so I’m calling for a Get Out upset.  Who Should Win: It’s a great year for movies when the best Steven Spielberg film in years is basically given a consolation prize. Lady Bird and  Call Me By Your Name spoke to the anguished teen inside me, but no movie–maybe ever–has made me think more than Get Out.

Myrna: Who will Win: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and I don’t understand why. Who Should Win: The Shape of Water, a beautiful haunting political fairytale, but wouldn’t it be great to have a real upset and have the un-nominated Florida Project win.

Untitled design (4)
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro, Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan, Get Out, Jordan Peele,
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig, Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Director:

Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Ari: Who will Win: The Mexican and Spanish directors have been cleaning up in recent years.  Welcome to their ranks, Guillermo del Toro.  Who Should Win: I would really be happy if any of them would win.  They all did a phenomenal job.

David: Who will Win and should win: Guillermo del Toro  for the The Shape of Water. Would love to see Christopher Nolan, or Paul Thomas Anderson, or Jordan Peele win as well. 

Eddie: Who will Win: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water has this locked up. And it’s well-deserved and about time.   Who Should Win: Sorry folks, but Christopher Nolan‘s direction of the oddly forgotten Dunkirk was next level.

Myrna: Who will Win and Should Win: The Shape of WaterGuillermo del Toro, there are few directors that can take you into their dreams. The only upset I could live with is Jordan Peele for Get Out.

Untitled design (1)
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour, Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread, Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name, Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out, Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq

Best Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Ari: Who will Win: This is Gary Oldman’s year.  The only way he does not walk out of there with an Oscar is if Timothée Chalamet runs up on stage, steels it, and runs away.  Who Should Win: While it may be passe, I really enjoyed Oldman’s performance in Darkest Hour.  The film was very meh, but he elevated it and truly disappeared inside of Churchill.

David: Who will Win and should win: Gary Oldman in the Darkest Hour. It’s his to lose. If they’re running of time, Oscar telecast could just skip this category and have Emma Stone deliver the Oscar to his seat in the front row. Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name is a very close second.

Eddie: Who will Win:  Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour. I assume the space is already on his shelf. Who Should Win: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name was revelatory and shouldn’t be denied his Oscar just because he’ll surely have other opportunities in the future.

Myrna: Who will Win and Should Win: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour though I am concerned with all the brouhaha about Phantom Thread being Day-Lewis’s last film that he could steal the award from Oldman.

Untitled design (3)

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water, Margot Robbie, I, Tonya, Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird, Meryl Streep, The Post

Best Actress: 

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Ari: Who will Win: Frances McDormand is about to become a two-time Academy Award winner.  Who Should Win: I will probably be hanged for this, but Meryl StreepHer portrayal of Katherine Graham was filled with so many layers.  Her inner conflict and trepidation were palpable.

David: Who will Win: Frances McDormand  Who Should Win: Margot Robbie, I, Tonya. Oh, and where is Annette Bening’s name on this list? She was a bit more deserving for her performance in Film Stars Don’t Die in Liverpool than a few of the other nominees this year–but I’m on team Robbie.

Eddie: Who will Win: Frances McDormand, Three Billboard Outside Ebbing, Missouri will deservedly join an elite group of double Best Actress winners.  Who Should Win: I’m not mad that Franny is going to win her second Oscar, but Meryl Streep in The Post though…

Myrna:  Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri. I love Frances McDormand but I don’t think this is an award-winning role for her. Who Should Win: Margot Robbie in I, Tonya truly disappears into the role of Tonya Harding.

Untitled design (5)
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, MissouriWillem Dafoe, The Florida Project, 
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water,
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Best Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Ari: Who will Win: This is Sam Rockwell’s year.  From the minute I saw Three Billboards, I knew that he would be the one to beat come Oscar season.  Who Should Win: Sam Rockwell.  I know that my fellow writers all think there were some writing flaws to his character, but I disagree.  He was just great in a great role.

David: Who will and Should Win: Sam Rockwell, despite some script problems, Rockwell rises above the material and delivers a killer performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

Eddie: Who will Win:  Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Who Should Win: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri–it’ s not his fault his character has a weirdly problematic and completely unearned redemption arc.

Myrna: Who will Win: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri Who Should Win: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project a film that deserved more nominations than it received.

Untitled design (6)
Allison Janney, I, Tonya, Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird, Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread, 
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water, Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Best Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Ari: Who will and should win: Allison Janney for her role as the tough as nails mother of figure skater Tonya Harding in I, Tonya.  Janney’s film work has been as exceptional as her television work and it is about damn time she was recognized. The bird deserves an award, too.

David: Who will and should Win: Allison Janney, I, Tonya. She killed, she owned it, she rocked–give Janney the prize!  HOWEVER, I would LOVE to see Lesley Manville win!

Eddie: Who will Win:  Allison Janney, I, Tonya – great performance, even greater bird. Who Should Win: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird gave my favorite performance of the year.

Myrna: Who will Win and Should Win: Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Untitled design (7)
Logan

Best Adapted Screenplay: 

Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees 

Ari: Who will Win: James Ivory (of Merchant-Ivory fame) will pick up his first Oscar for his adaptation of André  Aciman’s pretentious novel, Call Me By Your Name  Who Should Win: Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game should win for anything he ever does.  His writing is always head and shoulders above anyone else’s.

David: Who will and Should Win: Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory. After three previous nominations, this is his time.

Eddie: Who will Win:  Call My By Your Name, James Ivory  Who Should Win: Despite the protests of the comic book nerd and West Wing fan inside me, Call My By Your Name, James Ivory.

Myrna: Who will Win: Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin Who Should Win: The script for Logan by Scott Frank, James Mangold, and Michael Green brings us the emotional and character-driven Wolverine film we have all been waiting for.  

Untitled design (11)
The Big Sick

Best Original Screenplay:

The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh 

Ari: Who will Win:  This is another close category.  Martin McDonagh has been receiving accolades for his script of Three Billboards and since he did not receive a directing nomination, this may be his conciliation prize. However, I would have to give the edge to Jordan Peele for his truly innovative and original script for Get Out. Who Should Win: The Big Sick was the best film that I saw this year.  Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani crafted a brilliant script out of the story of how they fell in love.

David: Who will Win: Get Out, Jordan Peele, this is an opportunity to give best the picture nominee Get Out an award.  Who Should Win:  Get Out, Jordan Peele or even The Big Sick, but certainly not Martin McDonagh clunky Billboards.

Eddie: Who will Win:  Get Out, Jordan Peele  Who Should Win: Toughest category of the night: Get Out couldn’t be more relevant, hilarious, frightening and eye-opening, but with Lady BirdGreta Gerwig redefined herself and spoke to the teenage girl living inside all of us.

Myrna: Who will Win: Get Out, Jordan Peele for a film that defines our time.
Who Should Win: The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon, and Kumail Nanjiani for a film that defines our heart.

Untitled design (25)
Coco, The Boss Baby, Ferdinand, The Breadwinner, Loving Vincent

Best Animated Feature:

The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Ari: Who will Win: Never bet against Pixar.  Coco for the win. Who Should Win: Loving Vincent was one of the most visually stunning films I have ever seen.  I would give it to that.

David: Who will and Should Win: Coco. The Breadwinner was a powerful and captivating work but I have to go with Coco.

Eddie: Who will Win & Should Win: Coco, because Pixar.

Myrna: Who will Win and Should Win: Coco, a joyous and stunning tribute to family and culture.

Untitled design (24)
Garden Par

Best Animated Short:

Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhyme

Ari: Who will Win: Even though it was the weakest of the shorts, it will probably go to Dear Basketball.  Everybody loves Kobe Bryant.  Who Should Win: Revolting Rhymes

David: Who will Win: Dear Basketball. The weakest of the group but the cool factor of Kobe Bryant winning, plus a score by John Williams may be too hard to resist for Academy voters. Who Should Win: Garden Party appealed to my darker taste but Revolting Rhymes might be the best of a strong group.

Myrna: I am sad to say I missed the shorts this year

Untitled design (23)
Mudbound

Best Cinematography:

Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Ari: Who will Win:  The Shape of Water was tailor made for this category.  Welcome to the Winners Circle Dan Laustsen. Who Should Win: I was really taken with the photography of MudboundRachel Morrison really captured the feeling of a post WWII Mississippi farm.

David: Who will Win: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water  Who Should Win: Blade Runner 2049.

Eddie: Who will Win:  This will be the test to see how deep into The Shape of Water the Academy is. I think Dan Laustsen takes it for that visually sumptuous film. Who Should Win: I’m not mad at a The Shape of Water win, but did you see Blade Runner 2049? It was too beautiful to comprehend.

Myrna: Who will Win: Dan Laustsen for capturing the gritty beauty of fantastical film The Shape of Water   Who Should Win: The 14-time Oscar nominee Roger Deakins for the stunning Blade Runner 2049 and so many other films.

Untitled design (13)
Phantom Thread

Best Costume Design 

Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Ari: Who will and should Win: Phantom Thread no contest.  Dresses in the style of Charles James? I am so on board.

David: Who will and should win: Phantom Thread

Eddie: Who will Win: I think this is where Phantom Thread picks up a win. It’s about clothes! (Well, not really.)  Who Should Win: Phantom Thread. 

Myrna: Who will Win and Who Should Win: Luis Sequeira for The Shape of Water. ‘Make it like a George Clooney of fish-men!’ – Guillermo del Toro

Untitled design (22)
Faces Places

 Best Documentary:

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island 

Ari: Who will Win: Faces Places was a lighter film with beautiful imagery. I think it will probably get the award.  Who Should Win: Yance Ford’s Strong Island was a brilliant depiction of injustice and racism in what is supposed to be a progressive place.

David: Who will and Should Win: Faces Places is unforgettable for finding the extraordinary beauty in ordinary people. It will be a treat to see Agnès Varda, the mother of the French New Wave win an Oscar.

Eddie: Who will Win: Faces Places  Who Should Win: Last Man in Aleppo

Myrna: A difficult category but Faces Places will and should win. I am still haunted by the beautiful imagery of this documentary.  

Untitled design (10)
Baby Driver

Best Film Editing:

Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Ari: Who will and should Win: Dunkirk. While it annoys me that Christopher Nolan always has to do something weird with time in his films, he does it brilliantly with the help of long-time collaborator Lee Smith.  Not to mention he was robbed of a nomination for Inception.

David: Who will Win: I have a feeling that Baby Driver may be the upset here however, usually the best editing winner is also the best picture winner. So, I’m going with Dunkirk—what? Who Should Win: Baby Driver

Eddie: Who will Win & Should Win: Dunkirk, although the editing of I, Tonya was practically another lead character.

Myrna: Who will Win: Dunkirk for its amazing layering of time.  Who Should Win: Baby Driver for being an action dance piece set to music.

Untitled design (18)
A Fantastic Woman, Chile

Best Foreign Language Film: 

A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Ari: Who will Win: A Fantastic Woman will probably resonate with Academy voters.  Who Should Win: The Square

David: Who will Win: A Fantastic Woman. Who Should Win: I only saw The Square in this category and I don’t feel this one is strong enough to win.

Eddie: Who will Win & Should Win: The Square. That’s what you get for putting Elisabeth Moss in your movie!

Myrna: Who will Win and Who Should Win: The Square, Sweden 

Untitled design (9)
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405

Best Documentary Short: 

Edith and Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

Ari: Who will Win: Netflix should pick up its second win in this category for Heroin(e).  Who Should Win: Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405, even though I haven’t seen it, I would give it a win for the name.

David: Who will Win: word on the street (the web) is that this one will go to Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405. 

Myrna: Who will Win: Heroin(e) Who Should Win: Knife Skills a powerful film about second chances.  

Untitled design (21)
Watu Wote/All of Us 

Best Live Action Short:

DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us 

Ari: Who will Win: DeKalb Elementary, unfortunately, became all too real two weeks ago at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, Florida.   Who Should Win: The Silent Child really brought you into the world of the deaf.

David: Who will Win: DeKalb Elementary is actually the weakest of the group, but I think the subject will resonate with voters. Who Should Win: The Silent Child.

Myrna: This is a hard category, I liked all the nominees but I believe My Nephew Emmett will win but it is  The Silent Child that should win for truly immersing us into the world of a deaf child.

Untitled design (19)
Wonder

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

Ari: Who will and should Win: Darkest Hour for putting Gary Oldman in a fat suit.

David: Who will and should win: Darkest HourGary Oldman’s transformation into Winston Churchill by David Malinkowski, Lucy Sibbick, Anita Burger was brilliant.

 

Eddie: Who will Win & Should Win: Darkest Hour. Don’t even talk to me about Wonder.

Myrna: Darkest Hour will win but I, Tonya should win. 

Untitled design (20)
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Original Score: 

Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Ari: Who will Win: Alexandre Desplat has been pulling in all of the pre-Oscar awards.  I would expect him to take home the gold for The Shape of Water.  Who Should Win: Hans Zimmer did a truly incredible job with this work on Dunkirk.

David: Who will Win: The Shape of Water.  Who Should Win: This was a strong year for movie scores. I loved Jonny Greenwood’s score for Phantom Thread, it complements the lush visual textures of the film, but I have to go with Hans Zimmer’s score for Dunkirk, it was essential to the film.

Eddie: Who will & Should Win: Dunkirk because it’s the only score that defined the movie.

Myrna: Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water will win, deservedly so but the sonic wonder of Dunkirk could come in as an upset.  

Untitled design (17)
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Best Original Song: 

“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up For Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Ari: Who will Win: “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman since it is so hummable.   Who Should Win: “Remember Me” from Coco.  I have loved Kristin Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez since Avenue Q.

David: Who will Win: “Remember Me,” Coco.  Who Should Win: “Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name.

Eddie: Who will Win:  “Remember Me” Coco. Who Should Win: I’m actually humming “This Is Me” right now.

Myrna: “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman will win, the Academy loves a good anthem but it’s “Remember Me,”Coco that has my heart.

Untitled design (16)
The Shape of Water

Best Production Design: 

Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Ari: Who will and should Win: The Shape of Water was so visually stunning for both its cinematography and its production design.  This one should take home the prize.

David: Who will Win: The Shape of Water  Who Should Win: The Shape of Water

Eddie: Who will Win & Should Win: The production of The Shape of Water was almost too beautiful.

Myrna: The Shape of Water will win and should win. Guillermo del Toro’s and Paul Austerberry’s visual storytelling take us to a dreamy, romantic, fantastical world I never want to leave.

Untitled design (15)
Dunkirk

Best Sound Editing: 

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Ari: Who will and should Win: Dunkirk¸ full stop.

David: Who will and Should Win: Dunkirk 

 

Eddie: Who will Win & Should Win:I couldn’t imagine a movie more deserving than Baby Driver… until I saw Dunkirk.

Myrna: Dunkirk will win but I am voting for Blade Runner 2049 and it’s wonderful use of silence.

Untitled design (14)
Baby Driver

Best Sound Mixing: 

Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Ari: Who will and should Win: See above

David: Who will Win:   Who Should Win:

Eddie: Who will Win & Should Win: Please see my above answer for film editing. Dunkirk.

Myrna: Dunkirk will win and it would be totally deserving but there was some special kind of magic going on in Baby Driver.

Untitled design (12)
Blade Runner 2049

Best Visual Effects:

Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Ari: Who will Win: I am going to go out on a limb and say Blade Runner 2049 will pick up this award, but I would not be surprised if War for the Planet of the Apes is victorious. Who Should Win: Blade Runner 2049

David: Who will Win: This one will go to the amazing motion capture performances of War for the Planet of the Apes. Who Should Win: I loved Blade Runner but I think the Apes have it.

Eddie: Who will Win:  The sheer number of below-the-line nominations Blade Runner 2049 has received shows The Academy’s appreciation for the technical marvel. This will be a category where that appreciation pays off.  Who Should Win: Is it crazy to say that sadly forgotten Kong: Skull Island?

Myrna: War for the Planet of the Apes the last film in the trilogy will win but it really belongs to Blade Runner 2049 with the Best Cinematography award for Roger Deakins.

 

The 90th Academy Awards will be announced on Sunday, March 4 on ABC. Join MoviefiedNYC for live streaming at @MoviefiedNYC

The 2018 Oscar Nominations are in!

Statuettes

They’re heeeeeeeeeere!  That’s right, the Oscar nominations have come in.  As usual, there were some surprises and some snubs that I may never forgive.  Obviously, I have a masochistic relationship with the Oscars.

Shape of Water 2
The Shape of Water

The Shape of Water received 13 nominations including Best Picture, Best Director (Guillermo del Toro), Best Actress (Sally Hawkins), Best Supporting Actor (Richard Jenkins), and Best Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer).  This was followed by the wartime drama Dunkirk with eight nominations.  Dunkirk received nominations in mostly technical categories, but it did receive nominations for Best Picture and Best Director (Christopher Nolan).  SAG Awards darling Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri followed with seven nominations.  As predicted, Three Billboards received nominations for Best Actress (Frances McDormand), Best Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell and Woody Harrelson), and Best Picture.

Peele - Get Out
Jordan Peele directing Get Out

After being snubbed at the Golden Globes, both Jordan Peele and Greta Gerwig were nominated in the Best Director category for their work on Get Out and Lady Bird, respectively. They also both received nominations in the Best Original Screenplay category. Gerwig is only the fifth woman to ever be nominated in this category, and the first woman nominated in eight years.  Lady Bird made out pretty well, scoring nominations for Best Picture, Best Actress (Saoirse Ronan), and Best Supporting Actress (Laurie Metcalf).  Similarly, Get Out was nominated for Best Picture and Best Actor (Danial Kaluuya).

Hanks - Post
Tom Hanks in The Post

Even though he received nominations for a Golden Globe and a SAG Award, I was not expecting to see Denzel Washington amongst the nominees for his work in Roman J. Israel, Esq.  This is his eighth acting nomination and ninth career nomination (he received a nomination as a producer on last year’s Fences).  Roman J. Israel, Esq. hit theaters back in November with little to no fanfare.  The film itself received middling reviews scoring only 49% on Rotten Tomatoes.  While I adore Denzel, I was rather disappointed that Tom Hanks wasn’t nominated.  His work in The Post was well crafted, and definitely worthy of a nomination.  The other surprise in the Best Actor category was the omission of James Franco for his work in The Disaster Artist.  A nomination for Franco’s portrayal of The Room actor/director/producer Tommy Wiseau was widely considered a lock until the Golden Globes.  After winning the award for Best Actor in a Musical/Comedy, he was accused of sexual misconduct by several women who worked with him at his acting school.  The nominations were accepted through January 19, so I would guess that it significantly hurt his chances of receiving a second nomination.

Manville - Thread
Lesley Manville in Phantom Thread

The omission of Holly Hunter in the Best Supporting Actress category astonishes me.  She was divine in The Big Sick as the mother of a young woman in a coma attempting to bond with her daughter’s ex-boyfriend.  On the plus side, The Big Sick did receive a nomination for Best Original Screenplay.  For those of you who are unaware, the film is based on the real life romance of writers Kumail Nanjiani (who also starred in the film) and his wife, Emily V. Gordon.  Octavia Spencer’s nomination did not seem to be earned to me.  In The Shape of Water, she played a very similar character to the one she played in last year’s Hidden Figures.  Since she received a nomination for that film as well, I would guess that it is a formula that works for her.  British actress Lesley Manville surprised everyone by slipping into the Best Supporting Actress category for her role as the sister and business partner of couturier Reynolds Woodcock (fellow nominee Daniel Day-Lewis) in The Phantom Thread.  Her inclusion in this category kicked out Downsizing’s Hong Chau.

Also, KOBE BRYANT RECEIVED A NOMINATION! His animated short film Dear Basketball was nominated.  Wow, just wow.

The 90th Academy Awards, hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, will be presented on March 4, 2018 on ABC.

-Ariadne Ansbro

 

Full List of Nominees:

Get Out 3
Get Out

BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Washington - Israel
Denzel Washington in Roman J. Israel, Esq.

BEST ACTOR
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

I Tonya
Margot Robbie in I, Tonya

BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Meryl Streep, The Post

Gerwig - Lady Bird
Greta Gerwig directing Lady Bird

BEST DIRECTOR
Dunkirk, Christopher Nolan
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread, Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro

Spencer - Shape
Octavia Spencer in The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Lesley Manville, Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Jenkins - Shape
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Logan
Logan

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory
The Disaster Artist, Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan, Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game, Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound, Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

The Big Sick
The Big Sick

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick, Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out, Jordan Peele
Lady Bird, Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water, Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Martin McDonagh

Dunkirk
Dunkirk

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049

Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water

Mudbound
Mudbound

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
The Shape of Water

Phantom Thread
Phantom Thread

COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread

The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul

Blade Runner 2049
Blade Runner 2049

SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049

Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Baby Driver 2
Baby Driver

SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner 2049
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Shape of Water
The Shape of Water

ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Kong
Kong: Skull Island

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes

Three Billboards
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
I, Tonya
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Dench - Victoria
Victoria & Abdul

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul

Wonder

The Insult
The Insult

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman, Chile
The Insult, Lebanon
Loveless, Russia
On Body and Soul, Hungary
The Square, Sweden

Marshell
Marshall

ORIGINAL SONG
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Mystery of Love,” Call Me By Your Name
“Remember Me,” Coco
“Stand Up For Something,” Marshall
“This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Loving Vincent
Loving Vincent

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Last Man
Last Man in Aleppo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island

Dear Basketball
Dear Basketball

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes

My Nephew
My Nephew Emmett

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmett
The Silent Child
Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Edith and Eddie
Edith and Eddie

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT
Edith and Eddie
Heaven Is A Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop

 

Oscar Nomination Predictions

Oscar

It’s almost here!  The nominations for the 90th Academy Awards will be announced tomorrow morning.  The question that hangs in the air is, of course, who will get a nomination?  With the Golden Globes, Critics Circle Awards, Screen Actors Guild Awards, and Producers Guild Awards all bestowing their honors in the past few weeks, the front-runners have emerged.  However, there is always that dark horse that sneaks in at the last second (I’m looking at you Michael Shannon!).  Here are my predictions for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, and Best Supporting Actress.

Picture

Best Picture

Call Me By Your Name

Dunkirk

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Get Out

Lady Bird

The Post

The Big Sick

Wonder Woman

 

The problem with this category is that the number of available spots varies from year to year.  Since the Academy changed the rule regarding the number of Best Picture nominations (it can be anywhere between five and ten), the number has gone from nine to eight to seven.  I am going to choose nine this year.  The locks are Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, The Shape of Water, Lady Bird, and Call Me By Your Name.  Get Out and Dunkirk are also pretty safe bets.  Both have been nominated for Golden Globes, Producers Guild Awards, and Critics Circle Awards.  They were also both on the AFI list of the best films of the year.  The Post has the pedigree of an Oscar winner, however, its late release caused it to be completely blocked out of the SAG Awards.  Other than the SAG shut out, it has been nominated for all of the major pre-Oscar awards.  This leaves a couple more spots.  I, Tonya was nominated for a Producers Guild Award and a Golden Globe, however, it received no love from the Critics Circle, AFI, or the BAFTAs. The unevenness of the film is probably what will keep it from being nominated in this category. The Florida Project is too small a film to get much more than an acting nomination this year.  It has picked up a few nominations, but nothing prestigious, which makes me think that it probably will be left off this list.  The Big Sick was widely acclaimed when it came out in the middle of the year.  Surprisingly, it was noticeably absent from the Golden Globe nominations.  It did gain some ground when it was nominated for almost every other award, excluding the BAFTAs.  That leaves the real dark horse: Wonder Woman.  The film has received nominations from the Producers Guild, the Critics Circle, and AFI.  However, Oscar does not look kindly upon action movies.  But, who knows?  It may sneak in.

Actor

Best Actor

Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

James Franco, The Disaster Artist

Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name

Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Tom Hanks, The Post

Gary Oldman went through four hours of make-up and donned a fat suit to portray one of the greatest figures of the 20th Century.  That is basically Oscar porn.  He’s a lock.  Newcomer Timothée Chalamet has received raves for his work in Call Me By Your Name, and he has been nominated more times than I can count for this role.  Daniel Kaluuya, the star of the hit horror film Get Out is also primed for a nomination.  If you asked me two weeks ago, I would have said that the only maybe on this list would have been Tom Hanks.  However, the recent allegations of sexual misconduct that James Franco has received put his nomination in jeopardy.  The voting closed one week after the allegations surfaced, so he may have taken a big hit.  I thought Tom Hanks was fantastic in The Post.  It was not a normal role for him, and he really knocked it out of the park.  However, he did not receive SAG or BAFTA nominations.  I am going all in with Hanks, but Daniel Day-Lewis may edge his way in for his work in The Phantom Thread.

Actress

Best Actress

Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water

Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Margot Robbie, I, Tonya

Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird

Meryl Streep, The Post

The first four ladies on this list can probably sleep in tomorrow, since it is pretty obvious that they will all receive a nomination for their strong work this year.  The only one I am not completely confident about is Meryl Streep.  However, every time I think that she will not receive another nomination I am proven wrong.  I have learned my lesson: never bet against the Streep.

Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actor

Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project

Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water

Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World

Sam Rockwell is going to win the Oscar for his tour-de-force performance in Three Billboards.  Done.  Period.  Nothing more to be said.  If he has competition, it would be Willem Dafoe for his work as a motel manager in The Florida Project.  Richard Jenkins has received much acclaim for his role as the closeted neighbor of the mute Eliza in The Shape of Water, so he will probably receive his second Oscar nomination tomorrow.  That leaves two spots.  Woody Harrelson was a great foil to Rockwell’s character in Three Billboards, but he may not be recognized next to Rockwell.  I am going to bet on him, though.  That film will probably walk away with a bunch of nominations, and I can see it receiving two in this category.  All of the controversy that has surrounded All the Money In the World will probably propel Christopher Plummer to a third Oscar nomination.  He was fantastic in the role, and when you add in the fact that he was cast, and filmed the whole thing in about a week, it will probably push him over the edge and into the category.

Supporting Actress

Best Supporting Actress

Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird

Allison Janney, I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, Mudbound

Hong Chau, Downsizing

Holly Hunter, The Big Sick

This is another one of those categories where the first four actress are almost guaranteed to receive a nomination.  These names have been bandied about for months now, and tomorrow morning they will finally see all of their hard work pay off.  That leaves one spot.  I am going to give it to Holly Hunter in The Big Sick.  The Academy loves her, and she had the perfect blend of humor, love, strength, and fight in what could have been a one note role.

 

-Ariadne Ansbro

Screen Actors Guild Award Winners!

Bell - SAG
Kristin Bell as host of the 24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards

At last night’s Screen Actors Guild Awards, Hollywood royalty came out last night to celebrate the great performances of 2017.  While the undercurrent of the #metoo movement was still present, it was not as all-encompassing as it was at the Golden Globes earlier this month.  For starters, not everyone wore black.  However, the show did honor women.  For the first time in the 24-year history of the SAG Awards, there was a host: Kristin Bell.  Dubbing herself the “first lady” Bell promised to take on cyber-bullying as her main cause.  Also, all of the award presenters were women.

Pin

Amid allegations of sexual coercion which surfaced after his Golden Globe win, Aziz Ansari skipped the award ceremony.  Nominee James Franco, who also was accused of sexual harassment after the Golden Globes, did attend the ceremony.  While Franco did not say anything during the ceremony, his presence felt odd.  This must have been a source of conversation amongst the attendees.  Alison Brie, nominee for her role in the Netflix series GLOW and Franco’s sister-in-law, came to the actor’s defense.  During an interview on the red carpet, Brie stated, “I think that above all what we’ve always said is that it remains vital that anyone that feels victimized should and does have the right to speak out and come forward. I obviously support my family, and not everything that’s been reported has been accurate, so I think we’re waiting to get all the information. But of course now is the time for listening, and that’s what we are all trying to do.”

24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Show
Sam Rockwell, Frances McDormand, and Woody Harrelson 

The big winner of the night was Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, winning a total of three awards: Best Female Actor in a Leading Role (Frances McDormand), Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role (Sam Rockwell), and Best Ensemble Cast.  This win is an important one for the film.  In the history of the SAG Awards, the film to win Best Ensemble Cast has taken home the Best Picture Oscar 11 times.  This also makes both McDormand and Rockwell a lock for Oscar nominations (which come out tomorrow) and the front runners to win an Oscar.

 

Also locking in their nominations were Gary Oldman, who won the award for Best Male Actor in a Leading Role for his portrayal of Winston Churchill in Darkest Hour, and Allison Janney, who won Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role for her glorious work in I, Tonya.  Sadly, the bird from I, Tonya was not in attendance.

Lies - SAG
Alexander Skarsgard and Nicole Kidman hold their awards for Big Little Lies

On the television side, Big Little Lies continued its domination of award season winning awards for Nicole Kidman and Alexander Skarsgard.  There is no category for Best Ensemble Cast of a Television Movie or Limited Series, or Big Little Lies would have walked out with that award, as well.  Sterling K. Brown made SAG Award history as the first African-American actor to win the award for Best Male Actor in a Drama Series for his work on This Is Us.  The show also won Best Ensemble Cast of a Drama Series.

24th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Show
Spokesman for Veep

Veep took home the award for Best Ensemble Cast of a Comedy Series for its sixth season.  Actor Matt Walsh, who portrays the hapless press secretary and spokesman for Selina Meyer, made a speech very much in keeping with his character.  He even “accidentally” referred to the award as a Grammy.  Julia Louis-Dreyfus picked up her ninth SAG Award for her role as Selina Meyer.  Louis-Dreyfus is currently in treatment for breast cancer and was unable to attend the ceremony.

 

Well, what did you think of the awards?  Anything stand out as the best or worst moment of the evening?  Let us know on Facebook or Twitter.

 

-Ariadne Ansbro

 

Full list of winners below:

Theatrical Motion Pictures

Oldman - SAG
Gary Oldman

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out
WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq. 

McDormand - SAG
Frances McDormand

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird 

Rockwell - SAG
Sam Rockwell

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

Janney - SAG
Allison Janney

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
Holly Hunter, The Big Sick
WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird 

Three Billboards - SAG
Cast of Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
The Big Sick — Adeel Akhtar, Holly Hunter, Zoe Kazan, Anupam Kher, Kumail Nanjiani, Ray Romano, Zenobia Shroff

Get Out — Caleb Landry Jones, Daniel Kaluuya, Catherine Keener, Stephen Root, Lakeith Stanfield, Bradley Whitford, Allison Williams

Lady Bird — Timothée Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lucas Hedges, Tracy Letts, Stephen McKinley Henderson, Laurie Metcalf, Jordan Rodrigues, Saoirse Ronan, Odeya Rush, Marielle Scott, Lois Smith

Mudbound — Jonathan Banks, Mary J. Blige, Jason Clarke, Garrett Hedlund, Jason Mitchell, Rob Morgan, Carey Mulligan

WINNER: Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Abbie Cornish, Peter Dinklage, Woody Harrelson, John Hawkes, Lucas Hedges, Željko Ivanek, Caleb Landry Jones, Frances McDormand, Clarke Peters, Sam Rockwell, Samara Weaving

Television Programs

Skarsgard - SAG
Alexander Skarsgard

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock: The Lying Detective
Jeff Daniels, Godless
Robert De Niro, Wizard of Lies
Geoffrey Rush, Genius
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies 

Kidman - SAG
Nicole Kidman

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud
Susan Sarandon, Feud
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies 

Brown - SAG
Sterling K. Brown

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Bateman, Ozark
WINNER: Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul 

Foy - SAG
Claire Foy in The Crown

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things
WINNER: Claire Foy, The Crown
Laura Linney, Ozark
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Robin Wright, House of Cards 

Macy - SAG
William H. Macy

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish
Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm
Sean Hayes, Will & Grace
WINNER: William H. Macy, Shameless
Marc Maron, GLOW 

Louis-Dreyfus - SAG
Julia Louis-Dreyfus in Veep

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is The New Black
Alison Brie, GLOW
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie
WINNER: Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Lily Tomlin, Grace and Frankie

This is Us - SAG
The cast of This Is Us

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
The Crown — Claire Foy, Victoria Hamilton, Vanessa Kirby, Anton Lesser, Matt Smith

Game of Thrones — Alfie Allen, Jacob Anderson Pilou Asbæk, Hafþór Júlíus Björnsson, John Bradley, Jim Broadbent, Gwendoline Christie, Emilia Clarke, Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, Liam Cunningham, Peter Dinklage, Richard Dormer, Nathalie Emmanuel, James Faulkner, Jerome Flynn, Aidan Gillen, Iain Glen, Kit Harington, Lena Headey, Isaac Hempstead-Wright, Conleth Hill, Kristofer Hivju, Tom Hopper, Anton Lesser, Rory McCann, Staz Nair, Richard Rycroft, Sophie Turner, Rupert Vansittart, Maisie Williams

The Handmaid’s Tale — Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Tattiawna Jones, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Samira Wiley

Stranger Things — Sean Astin, Millie Bobby Brown, Cara Buono, Joe Chrest, Catherine Curtin, Natalie Dyer, David Harbour, Charlie Heaton, Joe Keery, Gaten Matarazzo, Caleb McLaughlin, Dacre Montgomery, Paul Reiser, Winona Ryder, Noah Schnapp, Sadie Sink, Finn Wolfhard

WINNER: This Is Us — Eris Baker, Alexandra Breckenridge, Sterling K. Brown, Lonnie Chavis, Justin Hartley, Faithe Herman, Ron Cephas Jones, Chrissy Metz, Mandy Moore, Chris Sullivan, Milo Ventimiglia, Susan Kelechi Watson, Hannah Zeile 

Veep - SAG
The cast of Veep

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
Black-ish — Anthony Anderson, Miles Brown, Deon Cole, Laurence Fishburne, Jenifer Lewis, Peter Mackenzie, Marsai Martin, Jeff Meacham, Tracee Ellis Ross, Marcus Scribner, Yara Shahidi

Curb Your Enthusiasm — Ted Danson, Larry David, Susie Essman, Jeff Garlin, Cheryl Hines, JB Smoove

GLOW — Britt Baron, Alison Brie, Kimmy Gatewood, Betty Gilpin, Rebekka Johnson, Chris Lowell, Sunita Mani, Marc Maron, Kate Nash, Sydelle Noel, Marianna Palka, Gayle Rankin, Bashir Salahuddin, Rich Sommer, Kia Stevens, Jackie Tohn, Ellen Wong, Britney Young

Orange Is The New Black — Uzo Aduba, Emily Althaus, Danielle Brooks,  Rosal Colón, Jackie Cruz, Francesca Curran, Daniella De Jesús, Lea DeLaria, Nick Dillenburg, Asia Kate Dillon, Beth Dover, Kimiko Glenn, Annie Golden, Laura Gómez, Diane Guerrero, Evan Arthur Hall, Michael J. Harney, Brad William Henke, Mike Houston, Vicky Jeudy, Kelly Karbacz, Julie Lake, Selenis Leyva, Natasha Lyonne, Taryn Manning, Adrienne C. Moore, Miriam Morales, Kate Mulgrew, Emma Myles, John Palladino, Matt Peters, Jessica Pimentel, Dascha Polanco, Laura Prepon, Jolene Purdy, Elizabeth Rodriguez, Nick Sandow, Abigail Savage, Taylor Schilling, Constance Shulman, Dale Soules, Yael Stone, Emily Tarver, Michael Torpey, Lin Tucci

WINNER: Veep — Dan Bakkedahl, Anna Chlumsky, Gary Cole, Margaret Colin, Kevin Dunn, Clea Duvall, Nelson Franklin, Tony Hale, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Sam Richardson, Paul Scheer, Reid Scott, Timothy Simons, Sarah Sutherland, Matt Walsh 

Stunt Ensembles

Wonder Woman
Wonder Woman

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Baby Driver
Dunkirk
Logan
War for the Planet of the Apes
WINNER: Wonder Woman 

Game of Thrones
Game of Thrones

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
WINNER: 
Game of Thrones
GLOW
Homeland
Stranger Things
The Walking Dead
 

Life Achievement Award

Freeman - SAG
Morgan Freeman

54th Annual SAG Life Achievement Award: Morgan Freeman

 

 

Awards and Activism: The Golden Globes Recap

Globe

A sea of black and an armful of gold.  That seemed to be the theme in ballroom at the Beverly Hilton Hotel last night during the 75th Annual Golden Globe Awards.  For the first time since the attacks on September 11, 2001, the award show was not really about the awards given for excellence in film and television.  The awards were secondary to the very present theme of sexual harassment and abuse, women’s equality, and, to quote the great Peter Finch, being mad as hell and not taking it anymore.

Audience
A blackout – The Golden Globe attendees wear black

Ever since the New York Times and The New Yorker broke stories about the alleged sexual abuse perpetrated by Harvey Weinstein, Hollywood has come out in full force to have predators removed, ostracized, and prosecuted.  The sheer number of victims to step forward and say that they had been abused and/or harassed by Weinstein, Kevin Spacey, Louis C.K., Geoffrey Rush, and Brent Rattner, to name a few, proves that this is a behavior that has been allowed to go on for far too long.  The men and women of Hollywood stood up last night to say, “no more”.

Actresses and Activists
A group of actresses and women’s rights activists

The attendees of the Golden Globes all wore black to show solidarity with the growing Me Too movement. Some also sported a “Time’s Up” enamel pin to honor the new Time’s Up Initiative. Time’s Up is a new group of more than 300 women of Hollywood and is “a unified call for change from women in entertainment for women everywhere.” Nine actresses went even further and had a women’s rights activist as their date.

Meyers - Globes
Seth Meyers letting us in on the joke

Host Seth Meyers did not shy away from any of the uncomfortable subjects of the evening.  His opening monologue skewered Weinstein, Spacey, and Woody Allen.  Meyers also mentioned President Donald Trump, stating that the voting body of the Golden Globes, the Hollywood Foreign Press, were three of Trump’s least favorite words.  The only thing worse would have been “the Hillary Mexican Salad Association”.  The political discussion did not end with the host, though.  Nicole Kidman, the first winner of the evening for her role of an abused wife in the HBO drama Big Little Lies, mentioned victims of abuse, and making a call for change. This began a trend of both male and female winners speaking out during their acceptance speeches. Oprah Winfrey, the recipient of the Cecil B. DeMille Award, gave an impassioned speech about equality and speaking out, which brought the ballroom to their feet.   Natalie Portman, a co-presenter of the Best Director of a Motion Picture award, reminded the audience that the category consisted of only male nominees.  Barbra Streisand was introduced as the only woman to win the Best Director award for directing 1983s Yentl.  Once she approached the microphone, she mentioned that 34 years is too long between female Best Directors.  It was quite obviously a night for women.

Lies 2 - Globes
Laura Dern, Nicole Kidman, Zoe Kravitz, Reese Witherspoon, and Shailene Woodley celebrate Big Little Lies victory

The big award winners of the night were Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri, Lady Bird, and Big Little LiesThree Billboards won awards for Best Motion Picture Drama, Best Actress in a Motion Picture Drama (Frances McDormond), Best Supporting Actor (Sam Rockwell), and Best Screenplay (Martin McDonaugh).  Lady Bird picked up awards for Best Motion Picture Musical/Comedy and Best Actress in a Motion Picture Musical/Comedy (Saoirse Ronan).  Big Little Lies won four Globes, making it the most honored program in the television categories.  The HBO limited series won Best Motion Picture or Limited Series made for Television, Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Limited Series made for Television (Nicole Kidman), Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television (Laura Dern), and Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited Series, or Motion Picture Made for Television (Alexander Skarsgard).

Oprah - Globes
Oprah Winfrey

Though the voting bodies for the Golden Globes and the Academy Awards do not overlap, a Globes win can be just the boost that a film or a performer need to receive an Academy Award nomination.  The coming guild awards and BAFTAs will begin to solidify the front-runners, but you can bet that Lady Bird and Three Billboards will be leading the pack.

-Ariadne Ansbro

 

See full list of winners below:

Three Billboards - Globes
Three Bilboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Motion Picture – Drama
Call Me By Your Name
Dunkirk
The Post
The Shape of Water
WINNERThree Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Lady Bird - Globes
Laurie Metcalf, Greta Gerwig, and Saoirse Ronan celebrate Lady Bird‘s wins

Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
The Disaster Artist
Get Out
The Greatest Showman
I, Tonya
WINNER: Lady Bird

Coco - Globes
Coco wins Best Animated Motion Picture

Best Motion Picture – Animated
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
WINNERCoco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

Fatih Akin and Diane Kruger In the Fade - Globes
Fatih Akin receives a kiss from Diane Kruger after winning Best Foreign Film for In the Fade

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
A Fantastic Woman
First They Killed My Father
WINNERIn the Fade
Loveless
The Square

McDormand - Globes
Frances McDormand

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Jessica Chastain, Molly’s Game
Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water
WINNER: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Meryl Streep, The Post
Michelle Williams, All the Money in the World

Oldman - Globes
Gary Oldman

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis, Phantom Thread
Tom Hanks, The Post
WINNER: Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington, Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Ronan - Globes
Saoirse Ronan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Judi Dench, Victoria & Abdul
Helen Mirren, The Leisure Seeker
Margot Robbie, I, Tonya
WINNER: Saoirse Ronan, Lady Bird
Emma Stone, Battle of the Sexes

Franco - Globes
James Franco accepting the award for Best Actor with Tommy Wiseau and Dave Franco by his side

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Steve Carell, Battle of the Sexes
Ansel Elgort, Baby Driver
WINNER: James Franco, The Disaster Artist
Hugh Jackman, The Greatest Showman
Daniel Kaluuya, Get Out

Janney - Globes
Allison Janney

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Mary J. Blige, Mudbound
Hong Chau, Downsizing
WINNER: Allison Janney, I, Tonya
Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer, The Shape of Water

Rockwell - Globes
Sam Rockwell

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture
Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project
Armie Hammer, Call Me By Your Name
Richard Jenkins, The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer, All the Money in the World
WINNER: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

del Toro - Globes
Guillermo del Toro

Best Director – Motion Picture
WINNER
: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water
Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Christopher Nolan, Dunkirk
Ridley Scott, All the Money in the World
Steven Spielberg, The Post

McDonaugh - Globes
Martin McDonagh

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor, The Shape of Water
Greta Gerwig, Lady Bird
Liz Hannah and Josh Singer, The Post
WINNER: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Aaron Sorkin, Molly’s Game

Desplat - Globes
Alexandre Desplat

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Carter Burwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
WINNER: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water
Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread
John Williams, The Post
Hans Zimmer, Dunkirk

Best Song
Justin Paul and Benj Pasek win Best Original Song for The Greatest Showman

Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Home,” Ferdinand
“Mighty River,” Mudbound
“Remember Me,” Coco
“The Star,” The Star
WINNER: “This Is Me,” The Greatest Showman

Handmaid's Tale - Globes
Cast and crew of The Handmaid’s Tale

Best Television Series – Drama
The Crown
Game of Thrones
WINNER: The Handmaid’s Tale
Stranger Things
This Is Us

Mrs. Maisel - Globes
Cast and crew of The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Blackish
WINNERThe Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Master of None
SMILF
Will & Grace

Big Little Lies - Globes
Cast and crew of Big Little Lies

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER
Big Little Lies
Fargo
Feud: Bette and Joan
The Sinner
Top of the Lake: China Girl

Kidman - Globes
Nicole Kidman

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jessica Biel, The Sinner
WINNER: Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies

McGregor - Globes
Ewan McGregor

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies
Jude Law, The Young Pope
Kyle MacLachlan, Twin Peaks
WINNER: Ewan McGregor, Fargo
Geoffrey Rush, Genius

Moss - Globes
Elizabeth Moss

Best Performance by an Actress In A Television Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe, Outlander
Claire Foy, The Crown
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Deuce
Katherine Langford, 13 Reasons Why
WINNER: Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale

Brown - Globes
Sterling K. Brown

Best Performance by an Actor In A Television Series – Drama
Jason Bateman, Ozark
WINNERSterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Freddie Highmore, The Good Doctor
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan

Brosnahan - Globes
Rachel Brosnahan

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Pamela Adlon, Better Things
Alison Brie, GLOW
WINNER: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
Issa Rae, Insecure
Frankie Shaw, SMILF

Ansari - Globes
Aziz Ansari

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Anthony Anderson, Blackish
WINNER: Aziz Ansari, Master of None
Kevin Bacon, I Love Dick
William H. Macy, Shameless
Eric McCormack, Will & Grace

Dern - Globes
Laura Dern

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
WINNER
: Laura Dern, Big Little Lies
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid’s Tale
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies

Skarsgard - Globes
Alexander Skarsgard

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
David Harbour, Stranger Things
Alfred Molina, Feud: Bette and Joan
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot
WINNER: Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies
David Thewlis, Fargo