Oscar Nominations Announced!

As per usual, the Oscars nominations that were announced this morning have surprised and stunned.  Let’s dig into the nominations, shall we?

Joker ON
Joker

Joker was the most nominated film this year, earning a total of 11 nominations, the most for a comic book-based move ever.  As expected, the film picked up nominations for Best Picture and Best Actor.  Director Todd Phillips was one of five white male nominees for best director (SURPRISE!!).  He also received a nomination for Best Adapted Screenplay along with Scott Silver.  Other nominations include Best Film Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing, Best Original Score, and Best Makeup and Hairstyling.

1917 ON
1917

The Irishman, 1917, and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood were just behind Joker with 10 nominations each.  All three earned nominations for Best Picture and Best Director (Martin Scorsese, Sam Mendes, and Quentin Tarantino, respectively) as well.  The Irishman also picked up nominations for both Al Pacino and Joe Pesci in the Supporting Actor category.  Once Upon a Time in Hollywood’s Brad Pitt joins them in the Supporting Actor category, while Leonardo DiCaprio picked up a nomination for Best Actor.

Marriage ONP
Marriage Story

We have now entered an era where a streaming service has received more Oscar nominations in a year than any other large studio.  Netflix reigned supreme receiving 24 nominations for films it produced.  The Irishman, Marriage Story, and The Two Popes earned a total of 19, while smaller films like I Lost My Body and Klaus both received nominations for Best Animated Feature Film, and documentaries American Factory and The Edge of Democracy each picked up a nods for Best Documentary Feature.

Pryce ON
Jonathan Pryce in The Two Popes

The big surprises this year came in the form of several of the acting categories.  Taron Egerton failed to receive a Best Actor nomination for his acclaimed portrayal of Elton John in Rocketman, ceding the spot to The Two Pope’s Jonathan Pryce.  Pryce’s costar, Anthony Hopkins, also received a nomination in the Supporting Actor category.  Jennifer Lopez was shut out of the Best Supporting Actress category, which came as a shock to many.  If you look on Twitter, you will see that the Twitterverse is losing its collective mind.  The surprise in the supporting actress category was the inclusion of Oscar vet Kathy Bates for her performance in Richard Jewell and newbie Florence Pugh for Little Women. Also, to the surprise of many, Frozen II was not included in the nominees for Best Animated Feature Film.  Since the original Frozen won that award six years ago, this came as a shock to Disney.  I hear Mickey Mouse sobbing in the other room.

Bombshell ON
Bombshell

On a more personal note, I am so thrilled that Bombshell was nominated for Best Makeup and Hairstyling.  From Charlize Theron’s physical transformation into Megyn Kelly (she wore 17 prosthetics to get the look) to adding 100 pounds to John Lithgow (my husband aptly noted that the man takes prosthetics well) to the fabulous moustache that could make any actor look like Geraldo Rivera, I was dazzled.  I am rooting for Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker to be recognized for this work.

So, what did you think?  Are you shocked and amazed at the nominations?  Are you as sad as I am that I have to sit through another adaptation of Little Women (I am going to get hate mail for this statement)? Let us know in the comments below!

The Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 9 at 6:30 pm EST.

-Ariadne Ansbro

Full list of nominees below:

Best motion picture of the year nominees:

JoJo Rabbit ON
Jojo Rabbit

FORD V FERRARI

Peter Chernin, Jenno Topping and James Mangold, Producers

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese, Robert De Niro, Jane Rosenthal and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

JOJO RABBIT

Carthew Neal and Taika Waititi, Producers

JOKER

Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper and Emma Tillinger Koskoff, Producers

LITTLE WOMEN

Amy Pascal, Producer

MARRIAGE STORY

Noah Baumbach and David Heyman, Producers

1917

Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne-Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall, Producers

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh and Quentin Tarantino, Producers

PARASITE

Kwak Sin Ae and Bong Joon Ho, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role nominees:

Banderas ON
Antonio Banderas in Pain and Glory

Antonio Banderas in PAIN AND GLORY

Leonardo DiCaprio in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Adam Driver in MARRIAGE STORY

Joaquin Phoenix in JOKER

Jonathan Pryce in THE TWO POPES


Performance by an actor in a supporting role nominees:

Pesci ON
Joe Pesci in The Irishman

Tom Hanks in A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD

Anthony Hopkins in THE TWO POPES

Al Pacino in THE IRISHMAN

Joe Pesci in THE IRISHMAN

Brad Pitt in ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD


Performance by an actress in a leading role nominees:

Erivo ONP
Cynthia Erivo in Harriet

Cynthia Erivo in HARRIET

Scarlett Johansson in MARRIAGE STORY

Saoirse Ronan in LITTLE WOMEN

Charlize Theron in BOMBSHELL

Renée Zellweger in JUDY


Performance by an actress in a supporting role nominees:

Bates ON
Kathy Bates in Richard Jewell

Kathy Bates in RICHARD JEWELL

Laura Dern in MARRIAGE STORY

Scarlett Johansson in JOJO RABBIT

Florence Pugh in LITTLE WOMEN

Margot Robbie in BOMBSHELL


Best animated feature film of the year nominees:

I lost my body ON
I Lost My Body

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD

Dean DeBlois, Bradford Lewis and Bonnie Arnold

I LOST MY BODY

Jérémy Clapin and Marc du Pontavice

KLAUS

Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh and Marisa Román

MISSING LINK

Chris Butler, Arianne Sutner and Travis Knight

TOY STORY 4

Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen and Jonas Rivera


Achievement in cinematography nominees:

Lighthouse ON
The Lighthouse

THE IRISHMAN

Rodrigo Prieto

JOKER

Lawrence Sher

THE LIGHTHOUSE

Jarin Blaschke

1917

Roger Deakins

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Robert Richardson


Achievement in costume design nominees:

Little women ON
Little Women

THE IRISHMAN

Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson

JOJO RABBIT

Mayes C. Rubeo

JOKER

Mark Bridges

LITTLE WOMEN

Jacqueline Durran

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Arianne Phillips


Achievement in directing nominees:

Ho ON
Bong Joon Ho directing Parasite

THE IRISHMAN

Martin Scorsese

JOKER

Todd Phillips

1917

Sam Mendes

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Bong Joon Ho


Best documentary feature nominees:

For Sama ON
For Sama

AMERICAN FACTORY

Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert and Jeff Reichert

THE CAVE

Feras Fayyad, Kirstine Barfod and Sigrid Dyekjær

THE EDGE OF DEMOCRACY

Petra Costa, Joanna Natasegara, Shane Boris and Tiago Pavan

FOR SAMA

Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts

HONEYLAND

Ljubo Stefanov, Tamara Kotevska and Atanas Georgiev


Best documentary short subject nominees:

St. Louis Superman ON
St. Louis Superman

IN THE ABSENCE

Yi Seung-Jun and Gary Byung-Seok Kam

LEARNING TO SKATEBOARD IN A WARZONE (IF YOU’RE A GIRL)

Carol Dysinger and Elena Andreicheva

LIFE OVERTAKES ME

John Haptas and Kristine Samuelson

ST. LOUIS SUPERMAN

Smriti Mundhra and Sami Khan

WALK RUN CHA-CHA

Laura Nix and Colette Sandstedt


Achievement in film editing nominees:

Ford ON
Ford v Ferrari

FORD V FERRARI

Michael McCusker and Andrew Buckland

THE IRISHMAN

Thelma Schoonmaker

JOJO RABBIT

Tom Eagles

JOKER

Jeff Groth

PARASITE

Yang Jinmo


Best international feature film of the year nominees:

Honeyland ON
Honeyland

CORPUS CHRISTI

Poland

Directed by Jan Komasa

HONEYLAND

North Macedonia

Directed by Ljubo Stefanov and Tamara Kotevksa

LES MISÉRABLES

France

Directed by Ladj Ly

PAIN AND GLORY

Spain

Directed by Pedro Almodóvar

PARASITE

South Korea

Directed by Bong Joon Ho


Achievement in makeup and hairstyling nominees:

Lithgow ON
Bombshell

BOMBSHELL

Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan and Vivian Baker

JOKER

Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou

JUDY

Jeremy Woodhead

MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL

Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten and David White

1917

Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score) nominees:

Star Wars ON
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

JOKER

Hildur Guðnadóttir

LITTLE WOMEN

Alexandre Desplat

MARRIAGE STORY

Randy Newman

1917

Thomas Newman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

John Williams


Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song) nominees:

Frozen II ON
Frozen II

“I Can’t Let You Throw Yourself Away” from TOY STORY 4

Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” from ROCKETMAN

Music by Elton John

Lyric by Bernie Taupin

“I’m Standing With You” from BREAKTHROUGH

Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Into The Unknown” from FROZEN II

Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Stand Up” from HARRIET

Music and Lyric by Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo


Achievement in production design nominees:

OUTH ON
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

THE IRISHMAN

Production Design: Bob Shaw

Set Decoration: Regina Graves

JOJO RABBIT

Production Design: Ra Vincent

Set Decoration: Nora Sopková

1917

Production Design: Dennis Gassner

Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Production Design: Barbara Ling

Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

PARASITE

Production Design: Lee Ha Jun

Set Decoration: Cho Won Woo


Best animated short film nominees:

Hair Love ON
Hair Love

DCERA (DAUGHTER)

Daria Kashcheeva

HAIR LOVE

Matthew A. Cherry and Karen Rupert Toliver

KITBULL

Rosana Sullivan and Kathryn Hendrickson

MEMORABLE

Bruno Collet and Jean-François Le Corre

SISTER

Siqi Song


Best live action short film nominees:

Window ON
The Neighbors’ Window

BROTHERHOOD

Meryam Joobeur and Maria Gracia Turgeon

NEFTA FOOTBALL CLUB

Yves Piat and Damien Megherbi

THE NEIGHBORS’ WINDOW

Marshall Curry

SARIA

Bryan Buckley and Matt Lefebvre

A SISTER

Delphine Girard


Achievement in sound editing nominees:

1917 ON 2
1917

FORD V FERRARI

Donald Sylvester

JOKER

Alan Robert Murray

1917

Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Wylie Stateman

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Matthew Wood and David Acord


Achievement in sound mixing nominees:

Ad Astra ON
Ad Astra

AD ASTRA

Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano

FORD V FERRARI

Paul Massey, David Giammarco and Steven A. Morrow

JOKER

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic and Tod Maitland

1917

Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Michael Minkler, Christian P. Minkler and Mark Ulano


Achievement in visual effects nominees:

Endgame ON
Avengers: Endgame

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Matt Aitken and Dan Sudick

THE IRISHMAN

Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Nelson Sepulveda-Fauser and Stephane Grabli

THE LION KING

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Elliot Newman

1917

Guillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler and Dominic Tuohy

STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER

Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach and Dominic Tuohy


Adapted screenplay nominees:

Little Women ONP
Little Women

THE IRISHMAN

Screenplay by Steven Zaillian

JOJO RABBIT

Screenplay by Taika Waititi

JOKER

Written by Todd Phillips & Scott Silver

LITTLE WOMEN

Written for the screen by Greta Gerwig

THE TWO POPES

Written by Anthony McCarten


Original screenplay nominees:

Knives ON
Knives Out

KNIVES OUT

Written by Rian Johnson

MARRIAGE STORY

Written by Noah Baumbach

1917

Written by Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns

ONCE UPON A TIME…IN HOLLYWOOD

Written by Quentin Tarantino

PARASITE

Screenplay by Bong Joon Ho, Han Jin Won

Story by Bong Joon Ho

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s